M. Sc. Data Science Course Curriculum (Syllabus) by Chandigarh University (CUCHD)

Posted on August 25, 2022
Semester 1st

SN

Code

Title

L

T

P

S

C

CH

Prerequisite

Co-requisites

1

20SDT611

Statistical  Methods

4

1

0

-

5

5

-

20SDT612

2

20SDT612

Mathematical Methods for Data Sciences

4

1

0

-

5

5

-

20SDT611

3

20SDT613

Fundamentals of Programming

(R/ Python)

2

0

0

-

2

2

-

20SDP615

4

20SDT614

Data Base Management System

2

0

0

-

2

2

-

20SDP616

5

20SDP615

Fundamentals of Programming Lab

0

0

4

-

2

4

-

20SDT613

6

20SDP616

Data Base Management System Lab

0

0

4

-

2

4

-

20SDT614

7

20SDN617

Seminar-I (Presentation)

0

2

0

-

2

2

-

20SMT618

8

20SMT618

Fundamentals  of Research Methodology

2

0

0

-

2

2

-

20SDN617

Total

14

4

8

-

22

26

 

Semester 2nd

SN

Code

Title

L

T

P

S

C

CH

Prerequisite

Co-requisites

1

20SDT651

Statistical Inference

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT611

20SDT654

2

20SDT652

Design and Analysis of Algorithms

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT612

20SDT614

20SDT653

3

20SDT653

Evolutionary Algorithms and Numerical Optimization

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT612

20SDT613

20SDT652

4

20SDT654

Data Visualization

2

0

0

-

2

2

20SDT613

20SDT651,

20SDP656

5

20SDT655

Big Data

2

0

0

-

2

2

20SDT613,

20SDT614

20SDP657

6

20SDP656

Data Visualization Lab

0

0

4

-

2

4

20SDP616

20SDT654

7

20SDP657

Big Data Lab

0

0

4

-

2

4

20SDT613

20SDT655

8

20SMP657

Fundamentals of LaTeX

0

0

2

-

1

2

-

20SDN658

9

20SDN658

Seminar-II* (Review Paper)

0

0

2

2

2

2

20SDN617

20SMT618

20SMP657

10

20SDT681

Technical Aptitude for Data Science

0

2

0

-

2

2

20SDT61*

20SDT65*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

16

2

12

2

25

30

 

Semester 3rd

SN

Code

Title

L

T

P

S

C

CH

Prerequisite

Co-requisites

1

20SDT711

Business Analytics

3

0

0

-

3

3

20SDT612,

20SDT651

20SDP714

2

20SDT712

Data Mining and Data Warehousing

3

0

0

-

3

3

20SDT612,

20SDT651

20SDP715

3

20SDT713

Machine Learning

3

0

0

-

3

3

20SDT612,

20SDT651

20SDP716

4

20SD*71*

Elective-I

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT612,

20SDT651

20SD*71*

5

20SD*71*

Elective-II

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT612,

20SDT651

20SD*71*

6

20SDP714

Business Analytics Lab

0

0

4

-

2

4

20SDT612,

20SDT651

20SDT711

7

20SDP715

Data Mining and Data Warehousing Lab

0

0

4

-

2

4

20SDT612,

20SDT613,

20SDT651

20SDT712

8

20SDP716

Machine Learning Lab

0

0

4

-

2

4

20SDT612,

20SDT613,

20SDT651

20SDT713

9

20TDP701

Soft Skills

0

0

2

-

1

2

-

20SDT717

10

20SDT717

Project*

0

0

0

-

6

0

20SDT65*,

20SDP65*

None

Total

17

0

14

4

30

31

 

Semester 4th

SN

Code

Title

L

T

P

S

C

CH

Prerequisite

Co-requisites

1

20SDT751

Internet of Things

3

0

0

-

3

3

20SDT614

20SDP753

2

20SDT752

Deep Learning

3

0

0

-

3

3

20SDT713,

20SDT613

20SDP754

3

20SD*75*

Elective-III

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT613

20SD*75*

4

20SD*75*

Elective-IV

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT613

20SD*75*

5

20SD*75*

Elective-V

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT613

20SD*75*

6

20SDP753

Internet of Things Lab

0

0

2

-

1

2

20SDT613

20SDT751

7

20SDP754

Deep Learning Lab

0

0

2

-

1

2

20SDT713,

20SDT613

20SDT752

Total

18

0

4

-

20

22

 

List of Elective Courses for 3rd Semester
Group-A: Data Analytics

SN

Code

Title

L

T

P

S

C

CH

Prerequisite

Co-requisites

1

20SDA711

Number Theory and Cryptography

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT612

20SD*71*

2

20SDA712

Pattern Recognition

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT611,

20SDT651

20SD*71*

3

20SDA713

Regression Analysis

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT651

20SD*71*

4

20SDA714

Information Retrieval

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT613

20SD*71*

5

20SDA715

Theory of Computation

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT613

20SD*71*

Group-B: Data Mining

SN

Code

Title

L

T

P

S

C

CH

Prerequisite

Co-requisites

1

20SDB711

Graph Theory and Discrete Mathematics

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT612

20SD*71*

2

20SDB712

Clustering Techniques

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT611

20SD*71*

3

20SDB713

Artificial Intelligence

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT611,

20SDT651

20SD*71*

4

20SDB714

Computer Networks

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT652

20SD*71*

5

20SDB715

Text Mining

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT712

20SD*71*

List of Elective Courses for 4th Semester
Group-A: Data Analytics

SN

Code

Title

L

T

P

S

C

CH

Prerequisite

Co-requisites

1

20SDA751

High Performance Computing (HPC)

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDA71*

20SD*75*

2

20SDA752

Parallel and Distributed Computing

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDA71*

20SD*75*

3

20SDA753

Soft computing

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDA71*

20SD*75*

4

20SDA754

Time Series Analysis

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDA713

20SD*75*

5

20SDA755

Business Intelligence

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT711

20SD*75*

6

20SDA756

Predictive Analytics

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT711

20SD*75*

7

20SDA757

Information Security & Cryptography

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDA711

20SD*75*

Group-B: Data Mining

SN

Code

Title

L

T

P

S

C

CH

Prerequisite

Co-requisites

1

20SDB751

Natural Language Processing

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT713

20SD*75*

2

20SDB752

Signal Processing

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT713

20SD*75*

3

20SDB753

Image Processing

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDT713

20SD*75*

4

20SDB754

Network Security

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDB714

20SD*75*

5

20SDB755

Social Network Aggregators

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDB714

20SD*75*

6

20SDB756

Web Intelligence

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDB713,

20SDB715

20SD*75*

7

20SDB757

Computer Graphics

4

0

0

-

4

4

20SDB711

20SD*75*

Search